1. Dismiss Notice
  2. Picture Of The Week (POW) Information and Submissions
    CLICK HERE!
    (if you are logged in, this notice can be dismissed using the "x" to the top right of the notice)

    Dismiss Notice
  3. Official PK Poll: Is there any future in refilling?
    CLICK HERE!
    (if you are logged in, this notice can be dismissed using the "x" to the top right of the notice)

    Dismiss Notice
  4. PK Featured Thread: 3D Metal Printing
    CLICK HERE!
    (if you are logged in, this notice can be dismissed using the "x" to the top right of the notice)

    Dismiss Notice

Cool trick! How to do nozzle checks as a scheduled task

Discussion in 'Printing Photos and Photo Software' started by crenedecotret, Apr 8, 2009.

  1. Dec 4, 2016
    modelaratrod

    modelaratrod Print Lurker

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Printer Model:
    WF-7610
  2. Dec 4, 2016
    The Hat

    The Hat Printer VIP Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    11,708
    Likes Received:
    5,452
    Trophy Points:
    403
    Location:
    Wicklow Ireland
    Printer Model:
    Canon were, BUT 3D is better..
    Do you have print sharing on, and does Task Scheduler even attempt to run your batch file....
     
  3. Dec 4, 2016
    modelaratrod

    modelaratrod Print Lurker

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Printer Model:
    WF-7610
    Yes, print sharing is on and I can't get them to run by double clicking on the . bat file.

    I haven't tried to schedule it yet.
     
  4. Dec 4, 2016
    modelaratrod

    modelaratrod Print Lurker

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Printer Model:
    WF-7610
    Here are some of my settings.
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG]
     
  5. Dec 4, 2016
    The Hat

    The Hat Printer VIP Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    11,708
    Likes Received:
    5,452
    Trophy Points:
    403
    Location:
    Wicklow Ireland
    Printer Model:
    Canon were, BUT 3D is better..
    I am not great with these sort of batch files myself, I had this auto print running on Win XP but had terrible trouble trying to get to run in Win 7, till I realised the print share wasn’t working.

    The only thing that I can see wrong is this line: - COPY /B WF7610 Nozzle Check.SPL LPT3

    Take out:- Nozzle Check and any spacing and try again...
     
  6. Dec 4, 2016
    modelaratrod

    modelaratrod Print Lurker

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Printer Model:
    WF-7610
    I will try that, but WF7610 Nozzle Check is what I named the .spl file I copied from the print spool.
     
  7. Dec 5, 2016
    msmart

    msmart Print Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Messages:
    279
    Likes Received:
    55
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    Arizona, USA
    Printer Model:
    Canon iP4500
    Add a dash (hyphen) or underscore character in place of the spaces in your filename. Or add quotes to the filename in the command. The command prompt doesn't like spaces in filenames.
     
    PeterBJ likes this.
  8. May 23, 2017
    Slagathor

    Slagathor Printer Guru

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2016
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    102
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Printer Model:
    Pro 10, MG5320
    Just a heads up for Windows 10, that I didnt run into in WIndows 7, I had to set the folder permissions to FULL CONTROL under the security tab for the folder properties, and also had to set the .bat properties to FULL CONTROL also....
     
    The Hat likes this.
  9. Mar 17, 2018
    mmcmusnret

    mmcmusnret Getting Fingers Dirty

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2006
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    North Fork, Idaho, USA
    Has anyone got this to work with a PRO-100? I successfully followed the procedure outlined here with my MP780 and iP8500, but the batch file I created for the PRO-100 using the same proven process won't respond. Could it have anything to do with a conflict with the two drivers (I used the XPS driver at every opportunity in creating the .SPL file and the batch file).
     
  10. Mar 17, 2018
    The Hat

    The Hat Printer VIP Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    11,708
    Likes Received:
    5,452
    Trophy Points:
    403
    Location:
    Wicklow Ireland
    Printer Model:
    Canon were, BUT 3D is better..
    @mmcmusnret, You may have to change your Add Min rights, as @Slagathor suggested above, Win 10 is more fussier than Win 7...
     

Share This Page