Cool trick! How to do nozzle checks as a scheduled task

The Hat

Printer VIP
Moderator
Joined
Jan 18, 2010
Messages
12,188
Reaction score
5,838
Points
413
Location
Wicklow Ireland
Printer Model
Canon ? + 3D, CR-10.
Do you have print sharing on, and does Task Scheduler even attempt to run your batch file....
 

modelaratrod

Print Lurker
Joined
Dec 3, 2016
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Printer Model
WF-7610
Yes, print sharing is on and I can't get them to run by double clicking on the . bat file.

I haven't tried to schedule it yet.
 

The Hat

Printer VIP
Moderator
Joined
Jan 18, 2010
Messages
12,188
Reaction score
5,838
Points
413
Location
Wicklow Ireland
Printer Model
Canon ? + 3D, CR-10.
I am not great with these sort of batch files myself, I had this auto print running on Win XP but had terrible trouble trying to get to run in Win 7, till I realised the print share wasn’t working.

The only thing that I can see wrong is this line: - COPY /B WF7610 Nozzle Check.SPL LPT3

Take out:- Nozzle Check and any spacing and try again...
 

modelaratrod

Print Lurker
Joined
Dec 3, 2016
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Printer Model
WF-7610
I will try that, but WF7610 Nozzle Check is what I named the .spl file I copied from the print spool.
 

msmart

Print Addict
Joined
Apr 23, 2009
Messages
279
Reaction score
55
Points
168
Location
Arizona, USA
Printer Model
Canon iP4500
Add a dash (hyphen) or underscore character in place of the spaces in your filename. Or add quotes to the filename in the command. The command prompt doesn't like spaces in filenames.
 

Slagathor

Printer Guru
Joined
Apr 4, 2016
Messages
110
Reaction score
102
Points
133
Printer Model
Pro 10, MG5320
Just a heads up for Windows 10, that I didnt run into in WIndows 7, I had to set the folder permissions to FULL CONTROL under the security tab for the folder properties, and also had to set the .bat properties to FULL CONTROL also....
 

mmcmusnret

Getting Fingers Dirty
Joined
Oct 14, 2006
Messages
26
Reaction score
3
Points
31
Location
North Fork, Idaho, USA
Has anyone got this to work with a PRO-100? I successfully followed the procedure outlined here with my MP780 and iP8500, but the batch file I created for the PRO-100 using the same proven process won't respond. Could it have anything to do with a conflict with the two drivers (I used the XPS driver at every opportunity in creating the .SPL file and the batch file).
 
Top