1. Dismiss Notice
  2. Picture Of The Week (POW) Information and Submissions
    CLICK HERE!
    (if you are logged in, this notice can be dismissed using the "x" to the top right of the notice)

    Dismiss Notice
  3. Official PK Poll: Is there any future in refilling?
    CLICK HERE!
    (if you are logged in, this notice can be dismissed using the "x" to the top right of the notice)

    Dismiss Notice
  4. PK Featured Thread: Which SSD to buy?
    CLICK HERE!
    (if you are logged in, this notice can be dismissed using the "x" to the top right of the notice)

    Dismiss Notice

Cool trick! How to do nozzle checks as a scheduled task

Discussion in 'Printing Photos and Photo Software' started by crenedecotret, Apr 8, 2009.

  1. Nov 24, 2014
    The Hat

    The Hat Printer VIP Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    11,466
    Likes Received:
    5,277
    Trophy Points:
    403
    Location:
    Wicklow Ireland
    Printer Model:
    Canon were, BUT 3D is better..
    The only good and proper nozzle print scheduler that I have seen to date is @crenedecotret one, which can print an OEM nozzle check when required without causing any damage to your print head.

    It’s the only one that I would recommend for use with a Canon printer, all of the others I have seen including Qimage do work very well but again only on Epson.

    Even the earlier one that was made my MIS (AutoPrint) was not good for the Canon printer and like the other Apps. would print a colour test image of some sort which in my mind may cause further damage if the heads were already stressed.

    The only true and sure way is to use the bog standard OEM nozzle check and you won’t go wrong, and if there is a problem with it then investigate that issue first and don’t be tempted to try any other test prints..
     
    jimbo123 and PeterBJ like this.
  2. Nov 25, 2014
    Smile

    Smile Printer Master

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2006
    Messages:
    1,734
    Likes Received:
    375
    Trophy Points:
    253
    Location:
    Europe EU
    Printer Model:
    Canon, Brother, HP, Ricoh etc.
    It seems someone asked for just the right thing, in the comments of utility I posted.
    I mean a way to load spool files from printer nozzle checks without sharing the printer and LPT ports etc. Would be more easy for those never heard of such ports :) Hope the autor updates his app.
     
  3. May 1, 2015
    Johnny-5

    Johnny-5 Newbie to Printing

    Joined:
    May 1, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Printer Model:
    Primera Bravo 4102
    Good morning ladies and gents,

    I hate to dig up an old thread, but this is just what I am looking for. The info has been great, and I have found it extremely helpful. I have one issue that is preventing me from getting this to run successfully for my printers though. I have several DVD printers, as seen here: http://www.primera.com/bravo-4100.html they are Primera Bravo model 4102 systems. The way these are designed, the commands to move the arm (pick a disc, drop a disc, etc) are sent over the USB as print commands as well as the normal print command to print the disc. This design forces the printer properties to print directly to the printer, as opposed to spooling the job.

    I have successfully created the .spl file as well as the .bat file, and the nozzle clean works well when I manually change the systems to spool rather than print direct. But when I change the system to print directly, I get "access denied" at the second line of the .bat file. Does anybody have any ideas on how to make this idea work for my situation? The print heads clog often (low ink volume on the discs) and are $75 a piece :eek: I have debated just going to grey scale and using only the black cartridge, but would like to avoid doing that.

    Thanks in advance!
     
  4. May 6, 2015
    crenedecotret

    crenedecotret Print Addict

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2006
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    51
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Can you try running the batch file as administrator? (right click on the file, select "run as administrator").
     
    The Hat likes this.
  5. May 7, 2015
    Johnny-5

    Johnny-5 Newbie to Printing

    Joined:
    May 1, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Printer Model:
    Primera Bravo 4102
    Good idea that I hadn't tried, but no-go. I still get the access denied. I attempted right clicking the batch file and running as administrator, and opening a command prompt as administrator and running it that way. Both did not work. I am thinking that because I don't use a spooler in normal circumstances, I may need to look for other options. Unfortunately I don't see any.
     
  6. May 12, 2015
    crenedecotret

    crenedecotret Print Addict

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2006
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    51
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Maybe, just maybe you could setup a second printer using the raw/generic driver (see here h**p://qzindustries.com/TutorialRawWin). Have it connect to the same port as your Primera Bravo, and share the raw printer instead. Send the spool information gathered from the main printer to the raw printer.
     
    Johnny-5 and The Hat like this.
  7. May 14, 2015
    Johnny-5

    Johnny-5 Newbie to Printing

    Joined:
    May 1, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Printer Model:
    Primera Bravo 4102
    Ha! It worked! Everything seems to be running well under manual running of the batch file and I was able to create the task to run every Monday morning. Thank you for the help, it is much appreciated.
     
    The Hat likes this.
  8. May 14, 2015
    The Hat

    The Hat Printer VIP Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    11,466
    Likes Received:
    5,277
    Trophy Points:
    403
    Location:
    Wicklow Ireland
    Printer Model:
    Canon were, BUT 3D is better..
    @Johnny-5 Thank you for your update and we do appreciate you letting us know that you now have your test print working with the great help from @crenedecotret.. :)
     
  9. Dec 3, 2016
    modelaratrod

    modelaratrod Print Lurker

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Printer Model:
    WF-7610
    Any help would be much appreciated, I'm trying to get this to work on a windows 10 pc with an epson wf-7610
    Here are a few of the .bat files I've tried

    NET USE LPT3: \\LOCALHOST\WSD-89c7e32a-8085-45ba-8818-4ae00aa40d0f.0035
    COPY /B WF7610 Nozzle Check.SPL LPT3
    NET USE LPT3: /DELETE

    NET USE LPT3: \\LOCALHOST\EP3D848B:WF-7610 SERIES
    COPY /B WF7610 Nozzle Check.SPL LPT3
    NET USE LPT3: /DELETE
     
  10. Dec 4, 2016
    The Hat

    The Hat Printer VIP Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    11,466
    Likes Received:
    5,277
    Trophy Points:
    403
    Location:
    Wicklow Ireland
    Printer Model:
    Canon were, BUT 3D is better..

Share This Page