Question about service mode

Okks

Getting Fingers Dirty
Joined
May 16, 2019
Messages
24
Reaction score
15
Points
34
Printer Model
Canon IP8750
if anyone has Service Tool 4905, I am willing to try !
 

Okks

Getting Fingers Dirty
Joined
May 16, 2019
Messages
24
Reaction score
15
Points
34
Printer Model
Canon IP8750
I have a very happy ending!

I finally found V4905, and to my surprise, clicking on EEPROM made my printer eat that paper and print the EEPROM information!

I can confirm V4905 works perfectly on IX6850

So what my feedback on this :
- Always start with the newest version of service tool available
- ONLY click on EEPROM to get EEPROM info, if you get ERROR 006 or 005, it doesn't mean your printer will be locked out of service mode or bricked
- DO NOT try to click on any other button it might corrupt your EEPROM wih an incompatible service tool version
- Try to find an older Service Tool, and click only on EEPROM, if you still have ERROR 006 or 005, it means ST version is not compatible and you have to find a working version

If you're curious, my second hand printer's ink pad is only 8.7% used. I'm happy considering I bought it for €50
Only about 500 pages have been printed. Lucky


Edit:
 

palombian

Printer Master
Joined
Feb 4, 2014
Messages
1,342
Reaction score
1,522
Points
257
Location
Belgium
Printer Model
PRO-10, Pro9500II, MAXIFY
I have a very happy ending!

I finally found V4905, and to my surprise, clicking on EEPROM made my printer eat that paper and print the EEPROM information!

I can confirm V4905 works perfectly on IX6850

So what my feedback on this :
- Always start with the newest version of service tool available
- ONLY click on EEPROM to get EEPROM info, if you get ERROR 006 or 005, it doesn't mean your printer will be locked out of service mode or bricked
- DO NOT try to click on any other button it might corrupt your EEPROM wih an incompatible service tool version
- Try to find an older Service Tool, and click only on EEPROM, if you still have ERROR 006 or 005, it means ST version is not compatible and you have to find a working version

If you're curious, my second hand printer's ink pad is only 8.7% used. I'm happy considering I bought it for €50
Only about 500 pages have been printed. Lucky


Edit:
Very interesting.
According to you V4905 should work and V5103 not ?
Positive is that it doesn't block the printer.
Anyway the IX6850 is much older than both service tool versions.

FYI I bought 5204 on eBay for USD 5.00.
I was able to reset the waste counter of a PRO-9500II as a test, not that I needed this version for a printer built in 2011.
The virus warning most probably is a false positive caused by the hack of the key.
Until now I have no evidence of any malversations.

Reasoning the service tool should be more recent than the printer manufacturing date, this table from the Russian site orpys.com could be a first indication.
No idea if this has any value though, since I've seen a Canon copyright dated 2016 in my ST5204.

v1.020 = Стартовая v3.200 = 27.06.2011 V4.421 = 11.07.2014 V5.006 = 03.07.2017
v1.030 = 24.03.2009 v3.400 = 23.02.2012 V4.620 = 02.02.2015 V5.007 = 07.08.2017
v1.050 = 22.06.2009 v3.600 = 06.02.2013 V4.718 = 31.07.2015 V5.103 = 27.11.2017
v1.073 = 19.02.2010 v3.900 = 08.07.2013 V4.720 = 01.02.2016 V5.204 = 13.06.2018
v1.074 = 15.03.2010 v4.100 = 10.09.2013 V4.904 = 09.06.2016
v2.000 = 29.09.2010 v4.200 = 18.12.2013 V4.906 = 02.09.2016
v3.000 = 27.06.2011 V4.420 = 11.07.2014 V4.907 = 01.02.2017
 
Last edited:

Okks

Getting Fingers Dirty
Joined
May 16, 2019
Messages
24
Reaction score
15
Points
34
Printer Model
Canon IP8750
Yes,
Very interesting.
According to you V4905 should work and V5103 not ?
Positive is that it doesn't block the printer.
Anyway the IX6850 is much older than both service tool versions.

FYI I bought 5204 on eBay for USD 5.00.
I was able to reset the waste counter of a PRO-9500II as a test, not that I needed this version for a printer built in 2011.
The virus warning most probably is a false positive caused by the hack of the key.
Until now I have no evidence of any malversations.

Reasoning the service tool should be more recent than the printer manufacturing date, this table from the Russian site orpys.com could be a first indication.
No idea if this has any value though, since I've seen a Canon copyright dated 2016 in my ST5204.

v1.020 = Стартовая v3.200 = 27.06.2011 V4.421 = 11.07.2014 V5.006 = 03.07.2017
v1.030 = 24.03.2009 v3.400 = 23.02.2012 V4.620 = 02.02.2015 V5.007 = 07.08.2017
v1.050 = 22.06.2009 v3.600 = 06.02.2013 V4.718 = 31.07.2015 V5.103 = 27.11.2017
v1.073 = 19.02.2010 v3.900 = 08.07.2013 V4.720 = 01.02.2016 V5.204 = 13.06.2018
v1.074 = 15.03.2010 v4.100 = 10.09.2013 V4.904 = 09.06.2016
v2.000 = 29.09.2010 v4.200 = 18.12.2013 V4.906 = 02.09.2016
v3.000 = 27.06.2011 V4.420 = 11.07.2014 V4.907 = 01.02.2017
Yes, I confirm v5103 is not working on my ix6850, which displays a first install date of 2014 when printing EEPROM with v4905. At least, it did not lock the service mode!

V4905 works for printing EEPROM info, but I can’t say if the ink pad reset function works because, I didn’t test it yet as my D value is still too low, not worth the risk.

Does anyone know if it is possible that, on a same service tool version, the EEPROM print function works, but that the ink pad reset button could lock the service mode?

My ix6850 from 2014 must be on an old firmware. I would like to check the firmware version, does anybody know where I can find this? (If so, how tell the date of the firmware version?) Also, how to deactivate auto firmware update in the driver’s settings?

To react about your v5204 showing copyright date of 2016, I think it is quite strange because my 5103 version displays 2017. There might be a scam around service tool, with people manually updating the .exe file pretending they sell the latest / newest version when in fact it actually is an older version which they « renamed ». And this might explain false positives, because they used a patcher which altered the original file.
 
Last edited:

palombian

Printer Master
Joined
Feb 4, 2014
Messages
1,342
Reaction score
1,522
Points
257
Location
Belgium
Printer Model
PRO-10, Pro9500II, MAXIFY
...To react about your v5204 showing copyright date of 2016, I think it is quite strange because my 5103 version displays 2017. There might be a scam around service tool, with people manually updating the .exe file pretending they sell the latest / newest version when in fact it actually is an older version which they « renamed ». And this might explain false positives, because they used a patcher which altered the original file.
The files must be patched, since from a certain moment the service tools were protected.
It seems the protection works via Canon servers.
In this case it is not impossible the patch shortcuts this entirely, but maybe Canon built in a catch somewhere.
The key generation IMO serves only to protect the business of the patcher.
 

Latest posts

Top