1. Dismiss Notice
  2. Picture Of The Week (POW) Information and Submissions
    CLICK HERE!
    (if you are logged in, this notice can be dismissed using the "x" to the top right of the notice)

    Dismiss Notice
  3. Official PK Poll: Is there any future in refilling?
    CLICK HERE!
    (if you are logged in, this notice can be dismissed using the "x" to the top right of the notice)

    Dismiss Notice
  4. PK Featured Thread: TUSB 3.0 Transfer Speed with external memory devices
    CLICK HERE!
    (if you are logged in, this notice can be dismissed using the "x" to the top right of the notice)

    Dismiss Notice

Pro 1 only printing some of image

Discussion in 'Canon InkJet Printers' started by GaryJay, May 13, 2019.

  1. May 13, 2019
    GaryJay

    GaryJay Getting Fingers Dirty

    Joined:
    May 14, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    20
    Printer Model:
    Canon Pro 1
    Started my Pro 1 after a month and a half of hospital stay. Printing the collage I downloaded from JToolman site to check printer. Printing in Lr and Ps,both with printer manages colour settings and all settings correct for this process. Use OEM inks and carts, for this I was using Canon Pro Lustre A4 and A3 paper. The printer stops printing part way through the print and ejects the print,it then goes through the feed process again as if I had a number of images to print, it only stops when I cancel printing in Lr or Ps.Photo attached.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. May 13, 2019
    GaryJay

    GaryJay Getting Fingers Dirty

    Joined:
    May 14, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    20
    Printer Model:
    Canon Pro 1
    I have had printer for at least 41/2 years.
     
  3. May 13, 2019
    The Hat

    The Hat Printer VIP Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    11,526
    Likes Received:
    5,325
    Trophy Points:
    403
    Location:
    Wicklow Ireland
    Printer Model:
    Canon were, BUT 3D is better..
    @GaryJay, The problem you describe is much like a communication error (Interruption of data), between computer / printer while the printer was printing, because the printer couldn’t finish the print, it may have tried to complete the process again....
    I wish you continued good health my friend.. ;)
     
    rodbam and PeterBJ like this.
  4. May 13, 2019
    GaryJay

    GaryJay Getting Fingers Dirty

    Joined:
    May 14, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    20
    Printer Model:
    Canon Pro 1
    Do you think that might be a cable prob from computer to printer, I use the USB 2.0 connection
     
    The Hat likes this.
  5. May 13, 2019
    GaryJay

    GaryJay Getting Fingers Dirty

    Joined:
    May 14, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    20
    Printer Model:
    Canon Pro 1
    @The Hat ,changed the cord and the USB connection and ...it works. Thanks for your insight and you good wishes.
     
  6. May 13, 2019
    The Hat

    The Hat Printer VIP Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    11,526
    Likes Received:
    5,325
    Trophy Points:
    403
    Location:
    Wicklow Ireland
    Printer Model:
    Canon were, BUT 3D is better..
    Most USB cable connections are rugged and reliable, but a quick check is always advisable, if the computer is not a suspect, a split-second mains power glitch can also affect data transmission, the best thing to do is to try the same print again, using the same App. .. But it may have been just a one-off thing..
     
    rodbam and stratman like this.

Share This Page