[color] profiler V.20 powered by ArgyllCMS. It's got me beat!

NackJich

Printing Apprentice
Joined
May 8, 2021
Messages
3
Reaction score
1
Points
10
Printer Model
HP Z3200PS
Hi people. I'm a new kid on this profiling block. Wonder if anyone can help me troubleshoot why things are not working
I downloaded this utility for it's graphic interface. I created a directory on c:\ ..C:\Argyll_V2.2.0. In it there are folders bin doc ref usb and licence log readme files.
I also created an Argyll temp folder.

I'm not sure if I can post an image since it's my first post but I'll try..
Yes!!
When I run targen which is the first option, all I get is a paused Command window. Where am I going wrong? Thank you
2021-05-09 18_21_57-Argyll temp.png
 

NackJich

Printing Apprentice
Joined
May 8, 2021
Messages
3
Reaction score
1
Points
10
Printer Model
HP Z3200PS
To answer my own question. I think I have worked this out. The idea is you set all the desired parameters for each of the stages, and then open a command window, and copy and paste the contents of the box into it. I was overthinking the powers of this utility. Anyhow I know I'm going to find it very useful now that the pennies have dropped!!
 

Smile

Printer Master
Joined
Aug 23, 2006
Messages
1,814
Reaction score
395
Points
253
Location
Europe EU
Printer Model
Canon, Brother, HP, Ricoh etc.
What is the name of this utility
 

Garry611

Newbie to Printing
Joined
Mar 24, 2022
Messages
4
Reaction score
1
Points
8
Location
Philadelphia PA
Printer Model
Canon Pro-1000
Hi people. I'm a new kid on this profiling block. Wonder if anyone can help me troubleshoot why things are not working
I downloaded this utility for it's graphic interface. I created a directory on c:\ ..C:\Argyll_V2.2.0. In it there are folders bin doc ref usb and licence log readme files.
I also created an Argyll temp folder.

I'm not sure if I can post an image since it's my first post but I'll try..
Yes!!
When I run targen which is the first option, all I get is a paused Command window. Where am I going wrong? Thank you
View attachment 12133
On the main screen, you need to identify where the executable folder is. I believe it is the first field on the screen. Then you select generate and Execute on the targen screen. Assuming it could write the batch file to the temp folder, it executes the file from there. Check that there are batch files in the temp folder. The program is a vast improvement over hand edited batch files.
 

websnail

Printer VIP
Platinum Printer Member
Joined
Oct 27, 2005
Messages
3,558
Reaction score
1,185
Points
337
Location
South Yorks, UK
Printer Model
Epson, Canon, HP... A "few"
Just as a thought you may not have the app in the right directory or the PATH variable isn't updated to include the Argyll executable.
 
Top