1. Dismiss Notice
  2. Picture Of The Week (POW) Information and Submissions
    CLICK HERE!
    (if you are logged in, this notice can be dismissed using the "x" to the top right of the notice)

    Dismiss Notice
  3. Official PK Poll: Is there any future in refilling?
    CLICK HERE!
    (if you are logged in, this notice can be dismissed using the "x" to the top right of the notice)

    Dismiss Notice
  4. PK Featured Thread: Epson Stylus Pro9600 Printing on Polycotton
    CLICK HERE!
    (if you are logged in, this notice can be dismissed using the "x" to the top right of the notice)

    Dismiss Notice

Canon Tech. support in need of support.

Discussion in 'Canon InkJet Printers' started by Artur5, Jul 27, 2018.

  1. Jul 27, 2018
    Artur5

    Artur5 Fan of Printing

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    49
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Printer Model:
    Canon ip3000 Canon pro10s
    Some days ago I changed Internet provider so the older router was replaced with another one. My Pro10s didn’t connect with the new router because it had a different SSID. That was expected so I ran the IJ Network utility provided by Canon that allows you to change the network settings recorded in the memory of the printer. As I had already changed the default wifi password of the new router to the same of the new one, it was only a question of changing in the printer’s memory the SSID name of the old router to the SSID of the new one. Guess what ? When I tried to modify it, the program told me that ”an administrator password has been set for this printer, Please enter the password to confirm the new settings”. At first I though that it was the wifi password of the router but no, it was the printer’s own password. Wifi connection cuouldn’t be established if it wasn’t possible to modify the SSID, so I uninstalled and reinstalled the driver of the Pro10s. Then the setup program recognized the new router and the connection was fine again. Nevertheless, when I ran the IJ. Network utility, it ask me again a password to validate any change of parameters.
    That bothered me, so I called Canon tech. support and I was directed to a serviceable chap who listened to my explanation and took a lengthy absence to check his database or consult somebody else. He came back telling me positively that, of course, Canon printers didn’t come with a factory preset password and that, in my case, it was set up accidentally (implying that I’ve been messing cluesslely with the printer settings).
    He told me to reset the printer to the factory default ( done by pressing and holding the resume button until the power led has flashed 15 times). This way, the “accidental pasword” would be deleted.
    I did so and had to reinstall the driver again, cause the wifi settings were reset. Not a big deal, but IJ Network kept asking me for that elusive password.
    So I fetched the huge pdf user manual and dived into it. After searching some time in the network section I came to these paragraphs on page 269 :

    “An Administrator password “canon” is already specified for the printer at the time of purchase”
    “The password revert to default setting by initializing the printer settings”

    So, indeed the Pro10s comes with the factory preset password “canon” (not a very original password but easy to remember)
    Also, if you known the original password, you can change it or disable it (as I did afterwards) but reinitializing the printer it reverts to “canon”.

    I was tempted to call back Canon tech, support and offer them my technical advice in case it was needed.
    Now, I’m not blaming the guy with whom I contacted. It’s not his fault if Canon doesn’t provide adequate briefing to their staff. Also, why in the hell Canon Wifi printers come with a factory preset password ? . New computers have the option of setting a password for entering the BIOS or the OS. but this is optional and AFAIK all computers come with no password preset.
    At least, it they decide to do so, they should write it in capital letters in the first page of the manual or the quick set-up guide instead of burying deep down this information in a 623 pages user manual.
     
    Last edited: Jul 27, 2018
    PeterBJ likes this.
  2. Jul 27, 2018
    The Hat

    The Hat Printer VIP Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    10,523
    Likes Received:
    4,619
    Trophy Points:
    393
    Location:
    Wicklow Ireland
    Printer Model:
    Canon were, BUT 3D is better..
    Forgive me for being such an idiot but wouldn’t USB be so must easier faster and more reliable than having to go through all that gibberish just to enable a LAN connection.
    Just asking..:hide
     
  3. Jul 27, 2018
    kdsdata

    kdsdata Fan of Printing

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2017
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    80
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Calgary, AB Canada
    Printer Model:
    PIXMA Pro-100 / Xerox 6515 WC
    @Artur5, I have also felt like an idiot regarding the WiFi install method. Since then, I have wondered if it isn't perhaps a software problem with the WiFi install program. I had not been able to get the connection correct via WiFi install. And that had been in about 5 or 6 locations and from the same number of different computers, and more than one type/make of router. Alway had to revert to the USB cable install. Then there was never a problem.

    Just commenting :confused:
     
    The Hat likes this.
  4. Jul 28, 2018
    Artur5

    Artur5 Fan of Printing

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    49
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Printer Model:
    Canon ip3000 Canon pro10s
    USB is not a a very convenient option for me. For reasons of available space, my computer and the Pro10s are in different rooms. If I want to use USB I need to connect a 3mtr. extension to the regular cable and this is a hassle. You keep tripping on that cable and once printing has ended it has to be removed. I had to put up with this matter for years with my former Pro9000 and sure it’s a godsend having WIFI with the Pro10s. Once the wifi network is set up no problem. My rant was more about Canon being unable to provide clear and proper information to the user. My humble Huawei phone hasn’t the slightest trouble to connect with the router. You can change easily the wifi settings and connection is almost instant.
    Every brand has a few quirks of course, but on Canon printers I never understood things like the limitation of 26” on the paper length or the huge margins imposed by the driver if you use Fine art paper.

    @kdsdata :
    This is my first experience with a Wifi capable Canon printer but certainly setup is far from easy compared to USB. After installing and reinstalling the drivers three times I think I got the trick, Fist you install the printer with a USB connection. Fast and easy. Then, without removing the USB cable, you run setup again and this time you select “change the connection method” and then select “wireless Lan” in the menu. After a couple of screens you are given the option of choosing the method of connection. You need to select the third one : “other setup” and on the next screen pickup the only option which is “the wireless setup uses the USB cable”. This way it worked fine for me.
     
    Last edited: Jul 28, 2018
    kdsdata likes this.
  5. Jul 28, 2018
    Ink stained Fingers

    Ink stained Fingers Printer Master

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2014
    Messages:
    2,634
    Likes Received:
    2,712
    Trophy Points:
    243
    Location:
    Germany
    Printer Model:
    L310, L382, L800, Pro 7600
    I must admit that I'm not happy with the WLAN performance of Epson printers - ET7750 - WF2010W and more - it is not so much the setup - but the stability of the connection, the performance of the printers, stopping jobs, printing slower than via USB, need for reconnecting , overall a pretty nagging experience. I don't know what the problem is - there are not many easy tools available, I checked the traffic on the WLAN channels and selected one with less interference from other routers but it does not make much of a difference. I tested and installed in one case a Silex WLAN print server, the WLAN connection is done via the print server, the printer is connected to the USB port on the print server, and the user at the computer does not see the WLAN connection - it is a virtual USB connection via (W)LAN, and it worked in my case much better, printing faster, barely no drops of the connection and no interruption of print jobs. I don't know where the difference is coming from - WLAN firmware in the printer, driver whatever issues.
    It is quite typical that (W)LAN hardware comes with a default password like the company name or 'admin' or '1234' or similar, some companies even print it onto the equipment label and require you to change it at the first start up/initialization of that unit. Hiding that info on page 289 in the manual is just aggrevating.
     
    Last edited: Jul 28, 2018
  6. Jul 28, 2018
    The Hat

    The Hat Printer VIP Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    10,523
    Likes Received:
    4,619
    Trophy Points:
    393
    Location:
    Wicklow Ireland
    Printer Model:
    Canon were, BUT 3D is better..
    USB for me is a far safer connection because you’ll never suffer from any drop out or loss of data, some of my printers are connected with 6 metres of cable running around the walls using USB powered Hubs, and I’ve never fallen over any cable yet.

    Wi-Fi can be good in limited circumstances but never 100% reliable, its like eating an Ice Cream cone in the rain, you will get to enjoy it but with some added extras, I know of guys who use the Wi-Fi connection and their printer is sitting next to the computer.

    What you see in the Canon Custom Paper Size is never correct, check yours and you’ll see the max. Width is set to 16.", but you know it can’t be, and Canon have never changed these visual Paper Size setting in any of their printers. (Always wrong)

    If you want a printed image longer than 26” you must get a bigger model, that’s been Canon policy for years, in fact I have never known a Canon printer that could print Panoramas, Epson could at one time. Paper length is not restricted..

    Printer margin restrictions in the Canon are easily overcome when you switch to another Media setting and that will give you no white borders, if the Photo/Matte Black become a problem then fill the respective cartridge with the black you require or use two separate cartridges...
     
    Ink stained Fingers likes this.
  7. Jul 28, 2018
    Ink stained Fingers

    Ink stained Fingers Printer Master

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2014
    Messages:
    2,634
    Likes Received:
    2,712
    Trophy Points:
    243
    Location:
    Germany
    Printer Model:
    L310, L382, L800, Pro 7600
    Epson still does - I can adjust a max length of 1117.6 mm on my little L382 desktop, and similar on other printers.
    (But you may run out of ink with one ink - do a refill, run out with the next ink........... and may get your print finished only after you consumed a roll of paper......)
     
    The Hat likes this.
  8. Jul 28, 2018
    The Hat

    The Hat Printer VIP Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    10,523
    Likes Received:
    4,619
    Trophy Points:
    393
    Location:
    Wicklow Ireland
    Printer Model:
    Canon were, BUT 3D is better..
    YES Many, never known things can happen when first attempting a panorama print, including running out of paper...:hide :hu :smack :lol:....
     
  9. Jul 28, 2018
    stratman

    stratman Printer VIP Platinum Printer Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,176
    Likes Received:
    3,387
    Trophy Points:
    373
    Location:
    USA
    Printer Model:
    Canon MP830, Pencil
  10. Jul 28, 2018
    The Hat

    The Hat Printer VIP Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    10,523
    Likes Received:
    4,619
    Trophy Points:
    393
    Location:
    Wicklow Ireland
    Printer Model:
    Canon were, BUT 3D is better..
    O’ what a tangle web we weave, When First we practise to Wi-Fi receive... :eek: :lol:
     

Share This Page