1. Dismiss Notice
  2. Picture Of The Week (POW) Information and Submissions
    CLICK HERE!
    (if you are logged in, this notice can be dismissed using the "x" to the top right of the notice)

    Dismiss Notice
  3. Official PK Poll: Is there any future in refilling?
    CLICK HERE!
    (if you are logged in, this notice can be dismissed using the "x" to the top right of the notice)

    Dismiss Notice
  4. PK Featured Thread: Epson Stylus Pro9600 Printing on Polycotton
    CLICK HERE!
    (if you are logged in, this notice can be dismissed using the "x" to the top right of the notice)

    Dismiss Notice

Canon Pro-10s Error 6910

Discussion in 'Canon InkJet Printers' started by Simon Knight, Apr 14, 2018.

  1. Apr 14, 2018
    Simon Knight

    Simon Knight Getting Fingers Dirty

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2018
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    35
    Printer Model:
    Canon 9000 mkII Epson 1500W
    Hi all,

    I have a four week old Canon Pro10s that is refusing to print. I purchased it new, It has been lightly used in the four weeks that I have owned it and it is loaded with Canon cartridges. I estimate that I have printed four nozzle checks, three A3 size pints and seven A4 size prints. These prints have all looked fine. I am printing from a mac using the USB connection, this is daisy chained through two USB 2 hubs and one connection is 15 feet long i.e. the maximum length for USB.

    Today following power on the printer reports an Error 6910 and alternately flashes the power lamp and the paper feed light. The message displayed by the printer driver suggests cycling the power to clear the error, the manual extends this to a full disconnection of one minute. I have tried a lengthy disconnection but the error remains.

    For reference the Canon web site advises the following:
    "Turn off the printer, and unplug the power cord of the printer from the power supply.
    Plug the printer directly into a known working power outlet and turn the printer back on.
    If the problem is not resolved, contact the service"

    The service centre is closed as its the weekend. I will contact them on Monday but I wonder if anyone has any suggestions that do not involve the use of a lump hammer.

    best wishes
    Simon
    The owner of three failed inkjet printers.
     
  2. Apr 14, 2018
    The Hat

    The Hat Printer VIP Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    10,534
    Likes Received:
    4,626
    Trophy Points:
    393
    Location:
    Wicklow Ireland
    Printer Model:
    Canon were, BUT 3D is better..
    Hi @Simon Knight and welcome, so your very hard on your printers and this one is no exception.

    To start with you can use any USB length of cable you want when connect through powered hubs so that is not your current problem.

    I’m at odds as to where this error 6910 has come from because that code number is unknown to me and is not in any manuals, are you sure you got the error code correct ?

    Try turning on the printer again, but this time count the amount of times the LED lights flash, that is usually a much better indicator as to what your problem might be, and please report back.

    The only thing that can cause a new printer to fail is a software issue in the EPROM chip, and only Canon can fix that, I would demand a new printer if this is the case and not except waiting on them to repair your excising model...
     
  3. Apr 14, 2018
    stratman

    stratman Printer VIP Platinum Printer Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,181
    Likes Received:
    3,396
    Trophy Points:
    373
    Location:
    USA
    Printer Model:
    Canon MP830, Pencil
  4. Apr 14, 2018
    Simon Knight

    Simon Knight Getting Fingers Dirty

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2018
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    35
    Printer Model:
    Canon 9000 mkII Epson 1500W
    Hi,
    USB: Thanks for your reply. I mentioned the USB cable lengths as its not impossible that data corruption could have occurred. However, as you say my lengths are all within USB specifications.

    Code No: I have double checked the code and the driver describes it as "Support Code 6910" - I have attached a screen shot of the message. The printer alternates the power lamp and the alarm lamp.

    Switch On: following long disconnect from mains - 36 white pulses, then the wifi lamp comes on steady and the amber and white lights start alternating.
    During the period of the initial 36 pulses the printer seems to be moving the head and feed mechanisms. Please note that the feed bin and the output bins were open but no paper was loaded.

    2nd power on with no disconnect from mains, paper in the feed - only 25 initial pulses then continuous alternating with wifi lamp on.

    3rd power on : with one minute disconnection from mains, paper in the feed - 15 initial pulses then alternating the mains and the amber alarm.

    4th Power on : with one minute disconnection from mains, paper in the feed - 15 initial pulses then alternating the mains and the amber alarm.

    I have requested that it be replaced as its only been with me 31 days and I shall argue that it is not "fit for purpose".

    It may well be the Eprom or it could be the circuit board/s, after all Canon will have set their production line and inspections to an acceptable, to them, failure rate.

    Simon
     

    Attached Files:

    The Hat likes this.
  5. Apr 14, 2018
    Simon Knight

    Simon Knight Getting Fingers Dirty

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2018
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    35
    Printer Model:
    Canon 9000 mkII Epson 1500W
    Stratman, thanks for the links which seem to suggest that the WiFi function may be a cause of problems. Unfortunately changing any of the settings requires that the printer is working whereas mine just sits blinking its lamps at me.

    Simon
     
  6. Apr 14, 2018
    stratman

    stratman Printer VIP Platinum Printer Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,181
    Likes Received:
    3,396
    Trophy Points:
    373
    Location:
    USA
    Printer Model:
    Canon MP830, Pencil
    The second link provided does not rely on access to the printer's menu.
     
  7. Apr 14, 2018
    The Hat

    The Hat Printer VIP Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    10,534
    Likes Received:
    4,626
    Trophy Points:
    393
    Location:
    Wicklow Ireland
    Printer Model:
    Canon were, BUT 3D is better..
    That error code is a complete new one on me, it’s so new it’s not even in print anywhere, I reckon Canon must have plucked this erroneous error out of the sky just to bamboozle the printer owners... :(
     
  8. Apr 14, 2018
    Simon Knight

    Simon Knight Getting Fingers Dirty

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2018
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    35
    Printer Model:
    Canon 9000 mkII Epson 1500W
    I am certainly bamboozled! For the record I have checked the cart's without using a screw driver and have even removed the head and wiped the electrical contacts. I've also tried all manor of holding buttons down during power on and my technical assessment is that its broken! I shall try and speak with Canon on Monday and see what they say.

    Simon
     
  9. Apr 14, 2018
    stratman

    stratman Printer VIP Platinum Printer Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,181
    Likes Received:
    3,396
    Trophy Points:
    373
    Location:
    USA
    Printer Model:
    Canon MP830, Pencil
    Not the first time an error code is wasn't listed in a service manual. There is no denying that it is real since at least Canon Asia lists it on their web page. You did see the link to the error code in my previous post, right? :caf
     
  10. Apr 15, 2018
    kdsdata

    kdsdata Fan of Printing

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2017
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    80
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Calgary, AB Canada
    Printer Model:
    PIXMA Pro-100 / Xerox 6515 WC
    @Simon you speak of USB and WiFi. That sounds confusing to me.

    My experience is with the Pro-100. With that unit, if you want WiFi communication, you use the USB cable connection for initial setup of the printer for WiFi use. Then the USB is disconnected and the computer uses the WiFi (either it's own or via a router) to communicate with the printer.

    Check your manual to see if this is the sequence for your model. To start over, I would look for a full factory reset (using tbe CD), then do a new WiFi set up with the USB cable, then disconnect the USB cable, then use the printer only via WiFi. If that's the sequence, it could mean that having both the USB cable connection and the WiFi may confuse the driver, giving you the "unknown" error.
     

Share This Page