Canon Pixma Pro 1 error 9000

Mr Cuong

Getting Fingers Dirty
Joined
Jun 4, 2019
Messages
13
Reaction score
6
Points
24
Printer Model
Canon Pixma Pro 1
Hi Friends,

I have a Canon Pro 1 Pirnter and it's showed error code 9000 on windown now.
Could you show me how to solve this problem?

Thank everybody.
 

The Hat

Printer VIP
Moderator
Joined
Jan 18, 2010
Messages
12,523
Reaction score
6,163
Points
433
Location
Wicklow Ireland
Printer Model
Canon/3D, CR-10, Ender-2, KP3
I have a Canon Pro 1 Pirnter and it's showed error code 9000
It would seem somehow your USB cable plug has got wet and then was plugged into the printer and caused a short circuit in the Logic Board.

Basically you printer will need a new Logic Board and that task can only be done by an Authorised Service Dealer.. otherwise the live EPROM chip will fail.. Sorry..
 

Mr Cuong

Getting Fingers Dirty
Joined
Jun 4, 2019
Messages
13
Reaction score
6
Points
24
Printer Model
Canon Pixma Pro 1
Dear Mr Hat,

thank for your information.
The usb cable is not wet,I checked.Only problem with the logic board as you said,right?
Could I buy logic board from where? Do you know?

regards,Mr Cuong
 

The Hat

Printer VIP
Moderator
Joined
Jan 18, 2010
Messages
12,523
Reaction score
6,163
Points
433
Location
Wicklow Ireland
Printer Model
Canon/3D, CR-10, Ender-2, KP3
The usb cable is not wet,I checked.
Could I buy logic board from where? Do you know?
High humidity can also cause the same moisture issue..

No that’s not possible, even if you manage to source a new or second hand Logic board, installing it yourself without the proper software backup will leave the printer dead.. The Pro 1 is an intelligent printer with a live EPROM chip that can’t be interfered with..
 

Mr Cuong

Getting Fingers Dirty
Joined
Jun 4, 2019
Messages
13
Reaction score
6
Points
24
Printer Model
Canon Pixma Pro 1
Thank so much Mr Hat.
I will take it to Canon Authorised Service Dealer.
 

The Hat

Printer VIP
Moderator
Joined
Jan 18, 2010
Messages
12,523
Reaction score
6,163
Points
433
Location
Wicklow Ireland
Printer Model
Canon/3D, CR-10, Ender-2, KP3
I will take it to Canon Authorised Service Dealer.
I wouldn’t do that unless you want to spend another couple of hundred thousand Dong, because that’s what it will cost....
 

Mr Cuong

Getting Fingers Dirty
Joined
Jun 4, 2019
Messages
13
Reaction score
6
Points
24
Printer Model
Canon Pixma Pro 1
Dear Mr Hat,

Thank for your help.
I have other Canon Pro 1 which has error code 1700. It mean absorber ink full. How can I reset it?

Regards,
Mr Cuong.
 

The Hat

Printer VIP
Moderator
Joined
Jan 18, 2010
Messages
12,523
Reaction score
6,163
Points
433
Location
Wicklow Ireland
Printer Model
Canon/3D, CR-10, Ender-2, KP3
I have other Canon Pro 1 which has error code 1700. It mean absorber ink full. How can I reset it?
The ink absorber full error is a completely different scenario, and it sometimes can be reset, but the only way to know for sure is to look at the nozzle check printed sheet.

If it is blank (No text) at the bottom of the nozzle check sheet, then yes you can reset the ink waste counter, but if the firmware Version appears there, then the answer is no.

Only the older Pro 1 printers can enter Service mode and be reset, and I can provide the information, but it is fruitless to try and a waste of time if it can’t and it will lock the printer down..
 

Mr Cuong

Getting Fingers Dirty
Joined
Jun 4, 2019
Messages
13
Reaction score
6
Points
24
Printer Model
Canon Pixma Pro 1
Dear Mr Hat,

i b printed the nozzle sheet. Please see the attach file.
Is it ok or not?
How can I reset ink waste counter?

regards,
Mr Cuong.
 

Attachments

The Hat

Printer VIP
Moderator
Joined
Jan 18, 2010
Messages
12,523
Reaction score
6,163
Points
433
Location
Wicklow Ireland
Printer Model
Canon/3D, CR-10, Ender-2, KP3
i b printed the nozzle sheet. Please see the attach file.
Is it ok or not?
How can I reset ink waste counter?
Looking at your nozzle check, it is clear that you have a later model Pro 1 printer that is using Firmware 2.110, and this printer cannot be rest using the normal reset methods, it’s impossible with any firmware above V1.11..

You must send it back to an Authorised Service Centre to have the waste ink cartridge replaced and the ink waste counter reset to (D value=0). Sorry…:(

.
 
Top